Please allow GODOT to create new project on other hard disk

muoniummuonium Posts: 5Member

I am using a mac pro and worked with several hard disks.
Currently, GODOT only allow to create a new project on default hard disk.
I don't understand why there is a limit in the 1st place since it is very cumbersome to make a project on default hard disk and then move it to somewhere else.

I hope I am not the only one who want to have this limitation removed.

Comments

  • DaveTheCoderDaveTheCoder Posts: 891Member
    edited December 2021

    When you create a new project, you can specify the file path.

    And in Editor >> Editor Settings... >> Filesystem >> Directories, you can change the Default Project Path.

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 5,344Moderator

    You can create projects anywhere you want. You choose it in the new project dialog or in the editor settings. I know for sure it works fine on Linux and Windows. I don't have a Mac, so maybe there is some security setting or otherwise that is blocking it. But I don't see why it wouldn't be possible.

  • muoniummuonium Posts: 5Member

    Currently, it is not possible to create a project outside of a given default hard disk for mac.
    This should be a bug and it needs to be fixed!!!

  • DaveTheCoderDaveTheCoder Posts: 891Member
    edited December 2021

    What happens when you try to access another hard disk with this dialog, using the Browse button?
    https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/getting_started/step_by_step/intro_to_the_editor_interface.html#create-or-import-a-project

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 5,344Moderator
    edited December 2021

    I find it hard to believe this doesn't work, but I don't use macOS, so maybe there is some OS related limitation. I am getting an M1 MacBook for testing (should arrive tomorrow), so I can try this myself and see if it actually is a bug.

  • BimbamBimbam Posts: 310Member

    OSX can mount a hard disk anywhere in the file system and abstracts the concept of a seperate disk (same as linux, think it even uses /etc/fstab)

    As such I think the only explanation is either not knowing the actual file path to the disk mount point, or file permissions.

    I'd say run 'df -h' in a terminal or check in the Disk Utility. It's probably '/dev/diskx' and this path 'should' always work in Godot's project manager.

    If you can confirm you've tried the mount point as a path and have rw file permissions, then I'd say it's a bug, but suspect something else is afoot as Godot should neither know nor care what a hard disk even is.

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 5,344Moderator

    I just got my MacBook Air. As expected, there is no problem. You can create projects on any disk.

  • muoniummuonium Posts: 5Member

    I am showing the problem here!
    Even if I click on the "Goto parent folder" button, I can't go up to the level to see all external hard disks.
    I think this is a serious bug!

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 5,344Moderator

    For me I just have to click the drop down to select other volumes.

  • BimbamBimbam Posts: 310Member

    There is no parent folder of the root directory, so it's not a bug, rather a misunderstanding of the osx file system:

    This should help:
    https://osxdaily.com/2007/03/30/mac-os-x-directory-structure-explained/

    As cyberreality already mentioned there's the dropdown option, but also it looks like OSX hides many of the system folders by default.

    This may also be worth a read:
    https://www.macworld.co.uk/how-to/show-hidden-files-mac-3520878/

  • muoniummuonium Posts: 5Member
    edited December 2021

    From the Mac Finder, command + up arrow allows me moving to the upper level to see all existing hard disks. So GODOT should allow moving to the upper level as well when I click on "Go to parent folder". That is why I think it is a bug.

  • TwistedTwiglegTwistedTwigleg Posts: 5,348Admin

    @muonium said:
    From the Mac Finder, command + up arrow allows me moving to the upper level to see all existing hard disks. So GODOT should allow moving to the upper level as well when I click on "Go to parent folder". That is why I think it is a bug.

    It's not a bug then, it's a feature request. You can make a proposal on the Godot proposal repository if you want such a feature to be considered for a future version of Godot.

  • DaveTheCoderDaveTheCoder Posts: 891Member

    Or you could implement the feature yourself. :wink:

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 5,344Moderator

    But it's not an "upper level", the root is the top level. This is the same on Linux and most Unix-based systems. Windows is different though, but even on Windows, you cannot go above the root of a particular drive. So this is not a bug in Godot, or unexpected behavior. This is how file systems work on all major operating systems.

  • muoniummuonium Posts: 5Member
    edited December 2021

    I expected the same behavior as Finder does and I thought it was a bug since it is not working as Finder.

    One more complaint I have is currently GODOT doesn't allow drag and drop of a folder from other hard disk either.

  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 5,344Moderator

    @muonium said:
    One more complaint I have is currently GODOT doesn't allow drag and drop of a folder from other hard disk either.

    Again, this works completely fine. There is no problem with Godot. Clearly there is a problem elsewhere...

  • CalinouCalinou Posts: 1,391Admin Godot Developer
    edited December 2021

    Does it work if you remove the quarantine attribute on the Godot application bundle by running the following command in a terminal?

    # Change the path if you didn't install Godot.app in your system-wide /Applications folder.
    xattr -d com.apple.quarantine /Applications/Godot.app
    

    This should normally not be required as Godot 3.3 and later are signed and notarized, but we never know.

Sign In or Register to comment.